Catalogue
Oven comparison
Search
Catalogue

Pri­va­cy Pol­i­cy


PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY

We have provided this privacy policy to explain to you, as required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

AUTOMATIC SAVING OF DATA

When you visit websites today, certain information is sent and saved automatically, including on this website.

When you visit our website, as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages you visit, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, ...) and the date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on to other parties, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal information that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information, when submitting a form or posting comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We use your personal data therefore only for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data to third parties without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are basically entitled to the rights to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, withdrawal and objection. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your rights under data protection law have otherwise been violated in any way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ find.

COOKIES

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data package which is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only becomes significant for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies which serve to ensure basic website functions, functional cookies which ensure website performance and targeted cookies which improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit us.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser, it is best to look for the instructions in Google using the search term "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Disable cookies Chrome" if you are using a Chrome browser, or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally reject the use of cookies on our website, i.e. deactivate them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

GOOGLE MAPS PRIVACY POLICY

We use the service Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can read what data is collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS PRIVACY POLICY

On this website we use the service Google Analytics of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies for this purpose.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

PSEUDONYMISATION

Our interest in terms of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of Section 96 para. 3 of the TKG [Austrian Telecommunications Act and Art 6(1), point (a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

DEACTIVATION OF DATA COLLECTION BY GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

GOOGLE ANALYTICS DATA PROCESSING AMENDMENT

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "data processing amendment" in Google Analytics.

You can find more information about the data processing amendment for Google Analytics here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

GOOGLE ANALYTICS DEACTIVATION LINK

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Please note: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using another browser will result in data being collected again.

Disable Google Analytics

GOOGLE ANALYTICS IP-ANONYMISATION

We have implemented the IP address anonymisation of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the saving of the complete IP address. The anonymisation or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses enter the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is saved or processed.

More information on IP anonymisation can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

YOUTUBE PRIVACY POLICY

This website uses the video service YouTube, of the company YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

Accessing pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos will cause data to be transferred to, store and evaluated by YouTube.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can read what data is collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Source: Created with the Privacy Policy Generator by www.adsimple.at by cooperation with immotip.at

HOTJAR PRIVACY POLICY

We use Hotjar, a service offered by Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta), on our website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyses your behaviour and feedback of as the user on our website through a combination of analysis and feedback tools. We receive reports and visualisations from Hotjar that show us where and how you "move around" on our site. Personal data is automatically made anonymous and never reaches the Hotjar servers. This means that you are not personally identified as a website user, and we still learn a lot about your user behaviour.

What is Hotjar?

As mentioned in the section above, Hotjar helps us analyse the behaviour of our visitors. These tools offered by Hotjar include heat maps, conversion funnels, visitor recording, incoming feedback, feedback polls and surveys (for more information, see https://www.hotjar.com/). In this way, Hotjar helps us to provide you with a better user experience and service. On the one hand it offers a good analysis of online behaviour, on the other hand we also get good feedback about the quality of our website. After all, in addition to all the technical analysis aspects, we naturally also want to know your opinion about our website. The feedback tool makes exactly that possible.

Why do we use Hotjar on our website?

In recent years, the importance of user experience on websites has increased significantly, and with good reason. A website should be structured in such a way that you as a visitor feel comfortable and find your way around easily. Thanks to Hotjar's analysis tools and feedback tool, we can make our website and our offer more attractive. The heat maps from Hotjar have proven to be particularly valuable for us. Heat maps are a form of presentation for the visualisation of data. Hotjar's heat maps, for example, show us exactly what you like to click, tap and scroll to.

What data is stored by Hotjar?

As you browse through our website, Hotjar automatically collects information about your user behaviour. In order to be able to collect this information, we have installed our own tracking code on our website. The following data can be collected via your computer or your browser:

In addition, cookies also store data that is placed on your computer (usually in your browser). No personal data is collected in this process. As a matter of principle, Hotjar does not pass on collected data to third parties. However, Hotjar explicitly points out that it is sometimes necessary to share data with Amazon Web Services. In these cases, parts of your information will be stored on their servers. However, Amazon is bound by an obligation of secrecy not to disclose this data.

Only a limited number of people (Hotjar employees) have access to the stored information. The Hotjar servers are protected by firewalls and IP restrictions (access only from authorised

IP addresses). Firewalls are security systems that protect computers from unwanted network access. They are intended to act as a barrier between Hotjar's secure internal network and the Internet. Hotjar also uses third-party companies, such as Google Analytics or Optimizely, for its services. These companies may also store information that your browser sends to our website.

The following cookies are used by Hotjar. Since we refer to the cookie list from Hotjar's privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information an exemplary value is not available for every cookie. The list shows examples of used Hotjar cookies and does not claim to be complete.

Name: ajs_anonymous_id
value: "58832463-7cee-48ee-b346-a195f18b06c3"211122779-5
Intended purpose: The cookie is usually used for analysis purposes and helps to count visitors to our website by tracking whether they have been to this page before.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: ajs_group_id
Value: 0
Intended purpose: This cookie collects data about user behaviour. This data can then be assigned to a specific visitor group based on commonalities of the website visitors.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjid
value: 699ffb1c-4bfb-483f-bde1-22cfa0b59c6c
Intended purpose: The cookie is used to maintain a Hotjar user ID that is unique to the site in the browser. In this way, the user behaviour can be assigned to the same User ID on the next visits.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjMinimizedPolls
value: 462568211122779-8
Intended purpose: Whenever you minimise a feedback poll widget, Hotjar sets this cookie. The cookie ensures that the widget really stays minimised when you surf our pages.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjIncludedInSample
value: 1
Intended purpose: This session cookie is set to inform Hotjar if you are part of the selected people (sample) that are used to create funnels.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjClosedSurveyInvites
Intended purpose: This cookie is set when you receive an invitation to a feedback survey via a pop-up window. The cookie is used to ensure that this invitation only appears once for you.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjDonePolls
Intended purpose: As soon as you end a feedback "round of questions" with the so-called Feedback Poll Widget, this cookie is set in your browser. This way Hotjar prevents you from receiving the same surveys again in the future.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjDoneTestersWidgets
Intended purpose:
This cookie is used as soon as you enter your data in the "Recruit User Tester Widget". We use this widget to hire you as a tester. The cookie is used to prevent this form from appearing again.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: hjMinimizedTestersWidgets
Intended purpose: To ensure that the "Recruit User Tester" really remains minimised on all our pages, this cookie is set when you minimise it.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _hjShownFeedbackMessage
Intended purpose: This cookie is set when you have minimised or supplemented the incoming feedback. This is done so that the incoming feedback is immediately loaded as minimised when you navigate to another page where it should be displayed.
Expiry date: after one year

For how long and where is the data stored?

We have included a tracking code on our website which is transmitted to the Hotjar servers in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts Hotjar's servers and sends a script to your computer or other device that you use to access our site. The script collects certain information regarding your interaction with our website. This data is then sent to the Hotjar servers for processing. Hotjar has imposed a 365-day data retention period on itself. This means that all data that Hotjar has collected and is older than one year is automatically erased.

How can I erase my data or prevent data from being saved?

Hotjar does not save any personal data about you for analysis. The company even advertises with the slogan "We track behavior, not individuals". You also always have the option of preventing the collection of your data. All you have to do is click on the "Opt-out page" and click on "Disable Hotjar". Please note that deleting cookies, using the private mode of your browser or using another browser will result in data being collected again. You can also activate the "Do Not Track" button in your browser. In Chrome, for example, you have to click on the three bars at the top right and go to "Settings". There you will find the option "Send a "Do Not Track" request with browser access" in the "Privacy" section. Now just activate this button and Hotjar will not collect any data.

For more details on the privacy policy and what information is collected by Hotjar and how, please visit https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy?tid=211122779.

Source: Created with the Privacy policy generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with wallentin.cc